Monday, 10 June 2013

A Beautiful Conversaton - Between Mother & Child

This is Luiz Antonio, a three years old Brazilian boy explaining to his mother why he won't eat octopus. I was so moved by the video I decided to create this blog for it. Please share...

Transcript of this beautiful conversation:
Luiz: That's ok?

Mom: Ok.

Mom: Now, eat your octopus gnocchi.

Luiz: Ok mom, alright...

Luiz: ...This octopus isn't real, right?

Mom: No.

Luiz: Then alright...

Luiz: He doesn't speak, and he doesn't have a head, right?

Mom: He doesn't have a head. These are only the chopped little legs of the octopus.

Luiz: Huh?! he head in the sea?

Mom: His head is at the fish market.

Luiz: ...The man...chopped it? Like this? [sawing motion]

Mom: Yes he did.

Luiz: Why?

Mom: So we can eat it! Otherwise, we'd have to swallow it all.

Luiz: ...But why?

Mom: So we can eat it, love. Just like a cow is chopped, a chicken is chopped...

Luiz: Huh? A chicken! No, nobody eats chickens!

Mom: Nobody eats chicken?

Luiz: No...those are animals!

Mom: Really?

Luiz: Yeah!

Mom: So let's eat the gnocchi. Eat the potato, then?

Luiz: umm...just the potato and just the rice.

Mom: Ok...

Luiz: Octopus are animals...

Mom: Alright.

Luiz: All of them are animals...

Luiz: Fish are animals...

Luiz: Octopus are animals...

Luiz: Chicken are animals...

Luiz: Cows are animals...

Luiz: Pigs are animals...

Mom: —Yes...

Luiz: So! ...When we eat animals, they die!

Mom: Ah...yes.

Luiz: But why?

Mom: So we can eat, love.

Luiz: But why do they die?

Luiz: I don't like that they die...

Luiz: I like that they stay standing up.

Mom: Ok. Alright. So we're not gonna eat it anymore, ok?

Luiz: Ok!

Luiz: These gotta take care of them...and not eat them!

Mom: [quiet, then laughing tenderly] You're right, son. So, eat the potato and the rice.

Luiz: Alright...Why are you crying?

Mom: I'm not crying...I'm just touched by you.

Luiz: I'm doing something beautiful?

Mom: [laughing tearfully] Eat. No need to eat the octopus, alright?

Luiz: Ok!


  1. Please fix your link. Says "this video does not exist"

  2. SOOOOOO BEAUTIFUL-Thank you Luiz, you made me cry too

  3. Soo BEAUTIFUL!! :-)) It moves me to tears every time I see it, it is so beautiful I wish the whole world could see it right now